Thursday, January 24, 2013

Acai is one of nature's richest sources of anthocyanins

Central and South American superfruit that grows in clusters of round, dark purple-to-black, berry-shaped fruits. Used to make juice, ice pops, and herbal supplements.

Acai is one of nature's richest sources of anthocyanins--a type of bioflavonoid. Anthocyanins make up the purple, red, and blue-black pigments found within certain berries, fruits, plants, and flowers.

The fruit of acai also contains protein, fiber, enzymes, vitamin E, amino acids, minerals (potassium, calcium, magnesium, phosphorus, copper, manganese, zinc, and boron), phytosterols, and beneficial fatty acids.

Other names:
Acai-do-baixo Amazonas, Acai-do-para, Acaizeiro, Assai, Palmito acai, Piria
Botanical names:
Euterpe oleracea Mart.

No comments:

Post a Comment